Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy is important to us

Welcome to Ryder. As a user of any of the Ryder Applications, your trust is our most important asset. We take the protection and proper use of your personal information seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information in our possession. In order to preserve your trust, we want you to understand what personal information we may collect from you, how we use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

Personal Data is defined herein as any information that can be used to identify a particular individual under applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (EU) (2016/679), South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI). (collectively, “Data Protection Laws).

This Privacy Policy governs your experience on any of the Ryder Applications unless otherwise indicated, and explains how we protect your personal information and data based on your use of the Ryder Applications, as well as third party websites, mobile apps, and social media sites (“Sites”).

This Privacy Statement describes Ryder privacy practices as required by Data Protection Laws. This Privacy Statement applies where Ryder is acting as a data Controller with respect to the Personal Data of our users, clubs/venues/hosts, workshops, emergency medical services, partners, and website users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

This Privacy Statement outlines how we collect, share, transfer, retain and protect your Personal Data and the rights you can exercise regarding your information. If you provide us with your Personal Data, or we obtain information about you from other sources, we treat your information according to this Privacy Statement.

2. What information do we collect about you?

The following describes the general categories of Personal Data that we may process, the purposes for which we may process Personal Data, and the legal bases of the processing. In the case of Personal Data we did not obtain directly from you, we describe the source and specific categories of that data collected.

2.1. We may collect and process information related to your account on any of the Ryder Applications.

2.2. We may collect the following personal information when you register an account and agree to the privacy policy and terms of use:

2.2.1. Personal Information

  • First and Last Names
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Physical Address

2.2.2. Personal Medical Information

  • Medical Aid Name
  • Medical Aid Scheme or Plan
  • Medical Aid Number
  • Blood Type
  • Allergies
  • Emergency Contact Names
  • Emergency Contact Numbers

2.2.3. Personal Vehicle Information

  • Vehicle Chassis Number (Unique Identifier)
  • Vehicle Type
  • Vehicle Manufacturer
  • Vehicle Model
  • Manufactured Year
  • Vehicle Mileage or Hours
  • Vehicle Service History
  • Vehicle Service Description
  • Vehicle Service Centre
  • Date of Vehicle Services

2.2.4. Personal Payment Information:
Note that payment information will be encrypted between a third party service for additional security, the payment solution is known as PeachPayments, and all payment related terms and privacy information will be compliant to their terms and privacy regulations within accordance to data protection laws, By using any of the Ryder applications and creating a Ryder Account you hereby agree to the shared information with the third party payment service known as PeachPayments and agree to their terms and privacy policies.

2.3. We may collect and process information related to your transactions through our app to the related parties such as clubs/venues/hosts for entrance, passes or events. The Transaction Data may include your contact details (such as Personal Information, Personal Medical Information, Personal Vehicle Information, Payment Information such as perchase price, description, date and validity of the purchase.), and the transaction details. The Transaction Data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests in the proper administration of our application/web and business.

2.4. We may collect and process data related to your account (“Account Data”). The Account Data may include your Personal Information, Personal Medical Information, Personal Vehicle Information and Personal Payment Information. The source of the Account Data may be you or an approved account on which your Personal Payment Information may be attached to such as a family members account. The Account Data may be processed for the purposes of operating our apps/website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our Apps/Sites and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the performance of a contract between you and Ryder and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.5. We may collect and process information contained in any inquiry you submit to us regarding goods and services (“Inquiry Data”). The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the performance of a contract between you and Ryder and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.6. We may collect and process data about your use of our Apps, Sites and services and in our stores (“Usage Data”). The Usage Data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser and mobile type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and app/website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the Usage Data may be cookies, analytics tracking systems or other technologies. This Usage Data may be processed for the purposes of analysing your use of our App, Sites and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent. See below for further details on “Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Tracking Technologies.”

2.7. We may collect process data about you to ensure security of your Personal Data and our IT systems. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the safe and secure:

  • administration of our Sites,
  • use and storage of business information and,
  • communications with users, merchants, clubs/tracks/venues/hosts, workshops and ems users.

2.8. We may collect and process information that you provide to us for the purpose of providing you with additional information on our goods and services, subscribing to our email notifications, and/or newsletters to keep you up-to-date on Ryder events, new features, new clubs/tracks/venues and news (“Notification Data”). The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent, or your implicit consent if you are a user.

2.9. We may collect and process your Personal Data (Which may include Personal Information, Personal Medical Information, Personal Vehicle Information and Personal Payment Information) where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure, an investigation, or other legal matter. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.10. We may collect and process the personal information included in your personal profile on our App, Sites or in our stores (“Profile Data”). This Profile Data may include Personal Information, Personal Medical Information, Personal Vehicle Information and Personal Payment Information, interests and hobbies including social network profiles. The Profile Data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our Sites and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.11. We may collect and process information, including Personal Information, Personal Medical Information, Personal Vehicle Information and Personal Payment Information in our stores or at third party clubs/venues/hosts events that you provide to us for the purpose of providing you with additional information on our goods and services, subscribing to our email notifications, newsletters, catalogs, mailings to keep you up-to-date on products, events and news (“Notification Data”). The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent or your implicit consent if you are a user.
Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent only, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

3. Sources of Information We Collect

3.1. Ryder receives information about you or your devices from the following sources:

  • When you, or someone on your behalf, provides information to us to:
  • Registering for a Ryder account, Interested In tracks, Clubs, Venues, Organisations, Hosts or Events, Navigation through Banners and Marketing Material in the Apps wor Sites, Q&A responses and inquires or on our website or apps;
  • Make a purchase or receive a service;
  • Apply for employment at Ryder;
  • Post comments to online communities;
  • Contacting us with a comment, question or complaint;
  • Paying for online services such as entrance fees, entry passes, product purchases or event entries;
  • Participate in a survey, marketing promotion or contest; or
  • Connect with us via social media;
  • Receive email or postal mail, about updates to product, services or promotions;
  • Applying for an account with a finance company to facilitate business with;
  • Submit your information to apply for a loan: Credit history and credit score, along with ID number and Income
  • Interacting with our websites or mobile sites, mobile applications and services;
  • Working with our support staff, third party merchants such as clubs/venues/hosts, workshops, ems and other peers;
  • Call recordings including information about your call and that you share when you call us on the phone;
  • From wi-fi and mobile devices, such information about your device when you use our store wi-fi services; and information about your device and location if you have installed our mobile application on your device and your device is near our store or store systems (such as systems that offer personalised content), even if you are not currently using the mobile application, though you can disable location sharing using your device or application settings;
  • Through communications with you, or through the Ryder family of companies.
  • Through business partners, resellers, suppliers, merchants and authorized third parties;
  • Our Sites, apps and email;
  • Through the use of automated means such as Cookies and similar technologies, and;
  • From other third parties, including, advertisers, data partners, marketing partners and publicly available sources such as social networks.

3.2. Ryder, our service providers, and other third parties may collect the following information about you through automated means (such as Cookies, shared information and similar technologies):

  • IP address;
  • Browser/Mobile type and language, access time, and referring website address;
  • The pages you view within our Apps and Sites and other actions you take while visiting us;
  • We may collect information related to whether you’ve opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail;
  • If you are referred to our Sites from another source (an advertising site, a blog, a social media site, etc.), we may collect data about you. Also, we may provide a referring source with appropriate data (such as the amount of a purchase) to compute referral fees or other similar purposes;
  • We may conduct surveys and promotions that collect your information. Our surveys and promotions are voluntary and any information you provide may be collected, used, shared, disclosed, stored, transferred, and processed in accordance with this policy. Your participation in our surveys and promotions, and your submission of information, serves as your consent to these practices;
  • * Some features of our Apps and Sites permit user generated content which may be made public or engage in other sharing. If you post content or otherwise participate in discussion forums or other social areas of our Sites, your participation (including the content you post, your name, and a link to your profile) may be shared across our Sites and in other public or private areas of the internet.
  • Collecting information through automated means allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Apps and Sites, personalise your experience on our Apps and Sites, and tailor our interactions with you. For details regarding the technologies we employ, see the section below regarding cookies, web beacons and similar technologies.
4. How We Use Your Information

We use the information that we collect to conduct our business and to provide you with the best possible results, services, and experiences. Ryder may use your personal information in the following ways:

4.1. To provide you with products, tracks, clubs, venues, hosts, events and services, such as to:

  • Display and provide releavant information related to nearby clubs, tracks, hosts, events and ability to pay for such services for entrance, etc;
  • and to provide you with products and services that we think you will like;

4.2. To respond to you, such as when you:

  • Pay for a product, service, entry, pass;
  • call us;
  • make a request or inquiry;
  • enter an event or draw/contest;
  • complete a survey;
  • or share a comment or concern;

4.3. For personalisation of your experiences with us, including to:

  • remember your interests and preferences;
  • customise the nearby clubs, tracks, hosts, events, products and services we share with you;
  • facilitate your interactions with our team and third party users such as clubs, tracks, venues and hosts;
  • track and categorise your activity and interests on our website and mobile application, including by identifying the different devices you use
  • and to enrich your experience on our website, and through our mobile applications;

4.4. For marketing and advertising, such as to:
send you marketing and advertising communications; If you choose to be contacted by email, we may use your email information to communicate questions, respond to inquiries, and distribute information about Ryder and our products and services that may be of interest to you. You may choose not to receive marketing materials from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the Email Marketing Preferences section below the mail.

4.5. For analytics, such as to:

  • understand how you use our website and mobile application;
  • understand how you interact on the app and website with clubs, venues, tracks, hosts, events, material and products;
  • determine the methods and devices used to access our website and mobile application;
  • and improve our website and mobile application;

4.6. For our business purposes, such as:

  • to operate and improve upon our business and lawful business activities;
  • to maintain our programs, accounts, and records;
  • for research; to determine your satisfaction with our products and services and third parties;
  • to detect and prevent fraud or misuse of our services;
  • and for any other business purpose that is permitted by law;

4.7. For legal and safety purposes, such as to:

  • defend or protect us, our customers/users, you, or third parties, from harm or in legal proceedings;
  • protect our rights;
  • protect our security and the security of our customers/users, employees, and property;
  • respond to court orders, lawsuits, subpoenas, and government requests;
  • address legal and regulatory compliance;
  • and notify you of product recalls, event cancelations, track/club/venue/host track closures or safety issues.

4.8. For Transactions – If you request something through any of the Ryder Applications, such as an event entry, access to a track hosted by a club/venue/host, product, service, callback, or marketing materials, we may use the information you provide to fulfil your request. To help us complete your transaction, we may share information with others such as clubs/tracks/venues/hosts, workshops, ems, business partners, financial institutions, credit reference agencies, shipping companies, suppliers, resellers, or customs authorities.

4.9. For Customer Feedback and Support – We may use your information to provide a mechanism for your feedback or to contact you regarding support for our products and services, including product, event, club/venue/host/track updates or fixes.

4.10. Personalising your Experience on our Sites and Marketing Communications – We may use information we collect about you to provide a personalised experience on our Sites, emails and mailings such as providing you with content which you may be interested in, and to make our Sites easier for you to navigate.

4.11. Combined Information – You consent that, for the purposes discussed in this Policy, we may combine the information that we collect with information that we receive from other sources, both online and offline, and use such combined information in accordance with this Policy

4.12. To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all Ryder’s assets, whether as a ongoing concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Ryder assets about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

5. Sale Of PErsonal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Ryder has not sold personal information.

6. How We Share Your Information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal information and/or data to any third party providers. This personal information includes data such as your name, postal address, email address or credit card information. We believe this is crucial in maintaining trust and providing the best possible experience.
We do however share your data with the following categories of companies and entities using other Ryder Applications as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

6.1. Clubs/Venues/Hosts that perform the service of offering tracks to ride on and to transact with for entry fees or entry passes

6.2. Clubs/Venues/Hosts that perform the service of offering events to participate in and to transact an entry fee to attend the event.

6.3. Workshops that perform the service of offering maintenance and servicing of your vehichle with unique identifiers and ability to keep record of your vehicle and it’s services.

6.4. Emergency Service Providers that perform the service of attending and assisting in emegency situations, when needing information such as Personal Information and Personal Medical Information which may be accessed either via the Club App or the EMS App when scanning a unique QR Code.

6.5. Peers when in a situation to assist can scan a Unique QR code to retrieve basic information such as profile image, name, alert Club and emergency Contacts.

6.6. Companies that perform services relating to IT and associated infrastructure in order to perform daily operations including communication and security

6.7. Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who support the daily operations of our business.

6.8. Companies, as well as affiliates, resellers, suppliers, and service providers as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy

6.9. Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us).

6.10. We may share non-personally identifiable information with business partners for co-marketing purposes

6.11. We reserve the right to share your personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will require that the transferee use personal information you have provided in a manner consistent with our privacy policy and the applicable legal framework whenever possible

6.12. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection, spam/malware prevention, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6.13. We may share your personal data; (a) where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, (b) enforce our Terms of Service, this Policy, or other contracts with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof; © respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; and/or (e) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Ryder, our agents and affiliates, its users and/or the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection, spam/malware prevention, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6.14. We may share your Personal Data (name, postal address, email address, phone number and characteristics that are inferred such as ride type or brand preference) with the following categories of companies for co-marketing purposes, to improve the recommendations on product and services that we offer to you, or to provide you access to other motorsports related products and services:
6.14.1. Clubs/Venues/Hosts using the Ryder Manager App
6.14.2. Peers (Other Ryder App Users) to scan and retrieve assistable but limmited information
6.14.3. Motorsports events and motorsports events providers
6.14.4. Motorsports related financial services providers

6.15. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and professional advisers as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or other legal proceedings.

If you would prefer not to have your name and address shared for any purpose other than facilitating a transaction with us, please send an email to privacy@ryder-app.com with “OPT-OUT SHARING” in the subject line.

If you prefer to opt out of sharing with any third party period, you acknowledge that you may not be able to interact with areas of our site and apps and depending upon the extent of your request we may no longer be able to fulfil transactions for you. To do so please send an email to privacy@ryder-app.com with “OPT-OUT ALL” in the subject line.

7. Internation Data transfers

Ryder is a national(South African) business based in the Cape Town, South Africa. We may process your information in, or transfer your information to, the South Africa, third parties in the South Africa, or other countries. International transfers of your personal data to will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of Standard Contractual Clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission. Our customers and the users of our Sites may be located anywhere in the world. The privacy laws in some countries may not provide protections equivalent to those in your country of residence, and your government may or may not deem such privacy protections adequate

8. Your email And Marketing Choices

8.1. If you have provided consent or you are an existing customer, we will send you marketing messages via email and/or mail to keep you up to speed on all things related to Ryder

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time through the following methods:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication
  • By contacting us at info@ryder-app.com

8.2. Once one of these methods is completed, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Ryder is made up of a complex web of many inter-connecting services and it may take up to 45 days for all our systems to reflect these updates. We ask for your understanding that during this period you may still get messages from us while your request is being processed. Please note that the discontinuation of marketing messages will not stop any service communications such as event,track, club/host/venue updates.

9. Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information transmitted to us using any Ryder apps or websites. However, there is no perfect security. We have implemented measures to help prevent unauthorised access, use and disclosure of your Personal Data, but we cannot promise that these measures will work. To help guard your information, our apps, domains and website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

To be sure your connection is secure, look at the bottom status bar of your browser window. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser) the SSL is active and your information is secure. Most browsers offer additional security alerts as well. If for some reason you are unable to connect to our secure server, please call us at +27(0)614032452. Additionally, we are asking all our users to take measures to help protect personal information in their online accounts, including the following:

  • Install the latest security updates and anti-virus software on your computer and Mobile Devices to help prevent malware and viruses
  • Reset your e-mail account password
  • Use complex passwords (a minimum of 7 alpha/numeric cAsE sEnsitive characters)
  • Do not use the same password on more than one account
  • Do not share your password with others
  • Sign out/log off from the mobile app or website sessions so that your session is closed and cannot be accessed by another user on the same computer/mobile device, especially when using a public computer or terminal

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any credentials that can be used to access your Ryder account. You should report suspected unauthorised activity to us immediately.

10. Third Party Links

We may collect your information from third parties. This includes you logging in through a third party site such as Facebook, Google, Snapchat, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc. We may also disclose information collected from third parties to customise ads and to manage and facilitate messaging on third party sites.

Websites and Apps provided by the Ryser family of companies may include links to other Internet sites, content, or videos (embedded or direct links) maintained by third parties (‘Linked Sites’). Ryder provides Linked Sites to you solely as a convenience, and the inclusion of Linked Sites does not imply endorsement by Ryder of the Linked Sites. You access Linked Sites at your own risk and by accessing them you leave Ryder’s apps or website. Linked Sites are not under the control of Ryder and Ryder is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including the privacy policies or tracking technologies they may use. We encourage you to check the applicable privacy policy to determine how they will handle any personal identifying information they collect from you.

11. Data Retention

We will keep your personal data while we are providing our products and services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for one of these reasons:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law;
  • for communication with one of our customer service team members, and;
  • to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis.
  • We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected as set out in this privacy notice. In determining data retention periods, we take into consideration local laws, contractual obligations, our reasonable business requirements, and your expectations and requirements. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will securely delete or anonymise it.
12. Advertising

We participate in online advertising to keep our customers up to speed on product offerings, app, site and in-store promotions, and associated content. Like many companies, we utilise targeted Ryder banners and ads and may display these to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges in addition to using a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks. These advertising service providers may collect non-identifiable information about your visits to our website, and your interactions with our products and services. Such non-identifiable information does not include your name, address, e-mail address or other personal information. The information is collected through the use of cookies and pixel tags (also known as action tags), which is industry-standard technology used by most major websites.

The banners and ads that you may see displayed will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Ryder Apps and Sites. This may include your Ryder search history, attendance, interested, the content you read on Ryder or on Ryder banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called the Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your shopping experience with us. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. The tool lets Ryder convert your e-mail address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers Facebook generates from e-mail addresses of its users. You may opt-out of remarketing services from Ryder by unsubscribing from the mails at the bottom of the email or by emailing info@ryder-app.com

13. Cookies, Web Beacons And Other Technologies

Like many sites, our Sites employ cookies and web beacons to speed your navigation of the Site, recognise you and your access privileges, and track your Site usage.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of the site.

Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the Sites, such as a product image, can function as a web beacon.

Ryder utilises several Google Analytics products, including remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Visitors may opt out of these features through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, Google’s opt-out browser, or other available methods.

If you would like to opt-out of cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org for further information. These websites also tell you how to set your browser not to accept cookies and how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of the features on our Sites may not function as a result

14. Compliance With Children's Online Privacy Policy Act

Ryder will never knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent. If you are under 13 years old please do not provide your information on our apps or website. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13 and has submitted any information to Ryder for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files. If Ryder learns that it possesses information from a child under the age of 13, we delete that information from our systems. If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions to delete such data. Refer to Section 4 in Terms and Conditions

15. Do not Track

Ryder does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Although our websites currently do not have a mechanism to recognise the various web browser Do Not Track signals, we do offer our customers choices to manage their preferences that are provided in the previous sections above. To learn more about browser tracking signals and Do Not Track please visit All About DNT However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, you may be able to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

16. Using Mobile And Other Devices

Ryder or third parties that we have engaged, may collect and store unique identifiers matched to your mobile device in order to deliver customised ads or content while you use our Apps and Sites, navigate the internet, or to identify you in a unique manner across devices or browsers. In order to customise these ads or content, we, or third parties, may collect your information, e.g., your email address, or data passively collected from you such as your device identifier or IP address.

By adjusting the privacy and security settings on your device, you can manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share information, as well as how your mobile browser handles Cookies and other tracking identifiers. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

17. Your Rights

You can inquire about your personal information, ask the following questions, or take the following actions by contacting us via email at privacy@ryder-app.com or via the address or phone number below to:
By adjusting the privacy and security settings on your device, you can manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share information, as well as how your mobile browser handles Cookies and other tracking identifiers. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

  • See what information we have about you if any,
  • Change/correct any information we have about you,
  • Have us delete any information we have about you,
  • Express any concerns you have about our use of your information.
  • Under certain conditions, you may have the right to:
  • access your personal data;
  • rectification of your personal data;
  • erasure of your personal data;
  • restrict processing of your personal data;
  • portability of your personal data;
  • unsubscribe from marketing material at any time;
  • withdraw your consent to certain processing activities.
  • request information on the types of organisation your information has been shared with for co-marketing purposes.
18. Access Requests

If you have registered for an account, we allow you to access and update certain personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your account and using the features and functionalities available there. You may also make a request for access to personal information by sending an email or writing to us at the address specified in the “Contact Us” section below. We are not able to grant all access requests, and we may request additional information from you in order to verify your identity before accommodating an access request.

19. Business Transitions

As we continue to develop our business, we may undergo a business transition such as acquiring another company, merging with an existing company, or selling a portion of our assets. In such transitions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. In the unlikely event that Ryder, or substantially all of its assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your personal information can continue to be used as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

20. Policy Changes

This policy replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided you about our information practices. We reserve the right to change this policy, and to apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. If there are material changes to this policy or our information practices change in the future, we will notify you by posting the policy changes on our (“Sites”), alternatively ensure you always visit the Privacy Policy for any updates and the latest date of the updates will be on-top of this page.

21. Contact Us

Ryder is committed to providing you the best customer service possible. You can email us anytime at info@ryder-app.com or reach us by phone at +27(0)614032452 or by regular mail at:

Ryder
7 Viking Drive,
Zonnendal
Kraaifontein
CapeTown, 7670
South Africa

General Info or Tech Support: info@ryder-app.com
Privacy Inquiries: privacy@ryder-app.com
Data Protection Officer: privacy@ryder-app.com
Complaints: In accordance with the GDPR or POPIA, if you believe your data was unlawfully processed by Ryder, you may lodge a complaint with the appropriate Data Protection Authority.